Name:Medieval House in Wolborough Street

Summary

Excavations on the site of 44-46 Wolborough Street in 1983 found the remains of a substantial house dating to the late 14th or early 15th century.

• HOUSE (Built, XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1983, Wolborough Street Excavations, Newton Abbot, 1983 (Leaflet). SDV359071.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 1983, 48, Fig. 32 (Article in Serial). SDV354909.

Building recording and excavation undertaken in 1983 prior to the construction of Newfoundland Way. At the western end of the excavation area [Nos. 44-6] evidence was found for a substantial house dating to the late 14th or early 15th century. This had been well-constructed with stone footings perhaps supporting thick cob walls. It comprised two rooms on either side of a cross passage. The walls of the western room, the hall, were faced with coarse white plaster. In the centre of the room was a stone hearth and against the west wall was a stone bench. By the mid 17th century the property had been subdivided into two small tenements.

Archaeological excavations were carried out at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot by Exeter Archaeology in 1983.