Name:Oakford Farm, Keignsteignton

Summary

Site of Oakford Farm which is depicted on 19th and early 20th century mapping. It was demolished in the 1920s to make way for an omnibus depot, the buildings of which were themselves demolished in 2008-9 to make way for redevelopment of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Farmstead recorded.

Oakford Farm marked. A detached barn is also depicted to the north of the main farm complex and a small building along side the trackway to the south.

Oakford Farm shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s map shows the farmstead to have been demolished and an Omnibus Depot built to the north of the site.

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.

Archaeological evaluation on the site in 2009 recovered evidence for the western wall of the farmstead. The notable absence of any other structural remains of the farmstead is the result of the construction of the omnibus depot in the 1920s and its recent demolition. No finds or features indicative of any occupation earlier than the 19th century were recorded, although an undated ditch aligned north-west to south-east at the southern end of the evaluation site may be earlier, perhaps representing a boundary of an outlying field system.