Name:Orchard North and East of Beare Farm

Summary

A small area of earthwork orchard banks was visible to the north and east of Beare Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s. They were probably part of a formerly much larger area of orchard, potentially of post-medieval date to 20th century date.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Orchard planting is depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

Linear earthwork banks are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2924-2925 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9801- SS9901 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

All earthworks have been levelled and orchard planting removed.

A small area of earthwork orchard banks was visible to the north and east of Beare Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1960s.The banks, probably made to facilitate drainage, fall partly within the area of a larger orchard potentially of post medieval date. The orchard banks partly correspond with an orchard depicted on the first Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century. However, the western area of visible earthworks did not correspond with a depicted orchard; this area of possible orchard and the short ditched boundary that separated from the orchard to the east, must have passed out of use prior to the 1880s. Those areas of orchard immediately to the south of the relict banks remained planted into the 1940s. All orchard planting in these plots has now been removed, the land turned over to arable cultivation and earthworks probably levelled.