Name:Remnants of Old Stoodleigh Bridge, South-West of Lythecourt, Tiverton

Summary

The mid 19th century bridge was demolished in 1998 and remnants of the structure were relocated south-west of Lythecourt.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BRIDGE (XIX to XX - 1861 AD to 1998 AD (Between))

Greenfield, D., 05/12/2014, Old Stoodleigh Bridge, Tiverton (Correspondence). SDV357543.

Investigation of two wrought-iron girders located beside the A396 at Bolham. There are remarkable similarities in the structural details of the Stoodleigh girders and those of some of I.K. Brunel's railway bridges dating to the 1850s and early 1860s. It seems that a Brunellian connection is possible, as is the bridge having been re-located from elsewhere to the Stoodleigh 'Iron Bridge' site.

Nash, J, 10/06/1997, Stoodleigh Bridge, Stoodleigh (Article in Serial). SDV358174.

Newspaper article dated 10/06/1997 regarding Stoodleigh Bridge and if it is fit to be used as part of a cycle way.

Houldcroft, L, 13/01/1998, Stoodleigh Bridge, Stoodleigh (Article in Serial). SDV358175.

Newspaper article noting dismantling of Stoodleigh Bridge and villagers left stranded as temporary bridge was swept away during storms.

Cox, J. + Travers, A, Unknown, Extract Report of Old Stoodleigh Bridge Report, Tiverton (Report - Assessment). SDV358179.

Assessment of the value of Stoodleigh Bridge; its intrinsic historic worth and intrinsic historic interest as part of the Stoodleigh estate.