Name:Earthwork Banks South and West of Woodhayes Copse

Summary

A small area of earthwork banks potentially of post-medieval to 19th century date was visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1960s, to the south and west of Woodhayes Copse, Broadclyst.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2924-2925 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Low earthwork banks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9901 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The earthwork banks cannot be seen.

A small area of earthwork banks, potentially of post-medieval to 19th century date, was visible as on aerial photographs of the 1960s, to the south and west of Woodhayes Copse, Broadclyst. It is possible the banks are former orchard tree planting banks made to facilitate drainage, although they do not correspond with any orchards depicted on the Tithe Map for Broadclyst or the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, and their location on a moderate slope overlooking the Culm valley might make the need for further drainage unlikely. The earthwork banks cannot be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002 and have probably been levelled.