Name:18-23 Wellington Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Nos 18-23 Wellington Street illustrate well the increasing use of brick around the turn of the 19th-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• SHOP (Built, XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Buildings are only shown on the sites of Nos. 18 and 22-23. The sites of 19-21 are depicted as a garden.

Buildings at either end of the row with a garden inbetween shown.

Row of buildings depicted, the garden area having been built over.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

Brick was much in use by the turn of the 19th-20th century and 18-23 Wellington Street illustrate both its use and the scale of development which had become common.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Row of decorative pale brick buildings, three storeys high with dormer windows in the attics and small turrets at either end. Each building basically has a three window front. On the first floor, the central windows are bowed, and some retain their original stained glass. The other windows have a decorative moulding around the top with a central 'shield'. The second floor windows have small projecting 'balconies' with decorative iron railings.