Name:People's Park, Park Road, Tiverton

'People's Park' is marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

'People's Park' is marked. A 'Pavilion' and 'Band Stand' are also marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'People's Park' is marked. A 'Pavilion', 'Bowling Green' and 'Band Stand' are also marked.

Clark, J., 2013, People's Park (Un-published). SDV357922.

People's Park at Tiverton was formed in 1887 to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria's accession in 1837. The proposed gift of £1000 by benefactor John Coles from nearby Washfield, who had made his fortune in London, to purchase a suitable site, triggered much local acrimony in public meetings. Sir John Amory opposed the scheme, concerned at the estimate of £200 per annum maintenance costs, but the inhabitants of the town at large were strongly in favour. The Misses Carew of Haccombe owned a meadow, already termed The Park, that seemed an ideal location, beautifully sited on elevated ground and surrounded by charming scenery. At first, however , they were reluctant to sell. Eventually all difficulties were overcome, and the People's Park was officially opened on 5 July 1888, an inscription at the main gates recording the fact that funds for the completion of the park were raised over 1,500 friends of the movement. A notable feature within the park is an ornamental drinking fountain presented by the Revd George Hadow M.A., Rector of Tidcombe, also dated 5 July 1888. Lost, however are the elegant bandstand with wrought-iron balustrade and the Crimean War gun, which was sent for scrap in the Second World War.

'People's Park' is marked. A 'Pavilion', 'Bowling Green', 'Play Area' and two 'Shelters' are also marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Peoples Park, Park Road, Tiverton
Peoples Park, Park Road, Tiverton
(Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Peoples Park, Park Road, Tiverton.
Description: The Park is located within the Tiverton Conservation Area, and is an important open space containing fine examples of metal gates and railings along the boundaries and entrance to the park. The park contains an attractive fountain, Hadows Fountain, as you enter the park as well as a pavilion and cast iron drinking fountain to the south end.

Source: Tiverton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, People's Park, Park Road (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

People's Park, Park Road.
Importance: Important open public space.