Name:Stone Boundary Wall, Patches Road, Tiverton

Summary

The walls are depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map and are associated with 'Broomfield'.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Local List: Stone Boundary Wall, Patches Road

• BOUNDARY WALL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

The walls are depicted and are associated with 'Broomfield'.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The walls are shown.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Stone Boundary wall between properties in Patches Road, Tiverton, EX16 5AH (Nos. 13, 15, 17, 19, 21) (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Stone Boundary wall between properties in Patches Road, Tiverton, EX16 5AH (Numbers 13, 15, 17, 19, 21).
Description: The stone wall creates a boundary between the houses. It contains a gate hook and hinges of the entrance gate and driveway which may have been the entrance to Broomfield House which was demolished. There are putlog holes in the wall and a dog’s grave with a capstone in the undergrowth to the right of the cul-de-sac which is now the approach to Numbers 17-21 Patches Road. The stone walls are on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map, and the modern houses appear to have been built in sections of the walled gardens of the old house. There are inter-connecting stairways, now filled in, between the garden of Numbers 15 and 17.

Source: Tiverton Archaeological Group

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Stone Boundary Wall, Patches Road (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Stone Boundary Wall, Patches Road.
Importance: Good quality wall.