Name:Ska View Cottages, Sticklepath

Summary

A well-built row of 4 cottages built shortly after Cleave House, probably for workers at the family mill. Very simply designed with the decorative flourish of the trellised entrance canopies which, with the original windows, railings and gates, give great unity to the terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• TERRACE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map as 'Skaview Cottages'.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, Sticklepath Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft), 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV357556.

Ska View Cottages: Unlisted

Shown on the modern mapping as 'Skaigh View Cottages'. Little change in the layout of the cottages, except for a rear extension on the house at the western end.