Name:Former toll house, Sticklepath

Summary

Although substantially extended, the faceted end elevation facing the bridge reveals this to be an old toll house. As such it is another reminder of the significance of the main road in the development of Sticklepath and the phases of improvement and widening that took place over the centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Rectangular building with small outshut on the southern (rear) side depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, Sticklepath Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft), 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV357556.

Former Toll House:

Modern mapping shows the building has been extended to the south, increasing its size to almost double that shown on the 19th century map.