Name:The Old Smithy, Sticklepath

Summary

Old smithy depicted on historic maps. Highlighted in conservation area appraisal as making a positive contribution to the street scene. However, was converted from a store / garage to residential use in 2005 and is now largely modernised with only the position of the windows and modern garage door reflecting the original building.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows a large building on the eastern end of this row. No indication that there was a smithy here on this map.

The early 20th century historic map shows a subdivision in the building and labels it as a smithy.

The rusty corrugated roof can be seen on the aerial photograph.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, 0434/05 The Grove, Sticklepath (Planning Application). SDV357557.

Planning application to undertake conversion of the garage / store area to become a dwelling. Includes re-roofing in tile, new windows and garage door in partially new frontage. Original fenestration design changed to help preserve the industrial design of the old smithy.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, Sticklepath Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft), 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV357556.

Old Smithy:
A utilitarian structure but an increasingly unusual survival – it is recorded as a smithy on the 19th century OS maps. The rusty corrugated iron roof and overlapping glazing on the upper floor have character and it makes a positive contribution to the streetscene.

This aerial photograph shows the roof has been replaced with tiles by this time.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

The 2011 image of this building shows a number of changes. As well as the roof being replaced, the windows and garage door are replacements, while the upper section of the building above the garage door has apparently been timber clad and painted white.

Modern map does not show this building separately; it is part of The Grove, Sticklepath.