Name:Sticklepath Grist Mills

Summary

No longer extant, there were once two mills here known as Sticklepath Grist Mills. In addition to grinding flour, the mills are known, at various times, to have ground bone and held threshing, combing and winnowing machines. The mill building was drastically altered and converted to a dwelling around 1950, now known as Albany House. The wheel seen today was installed in 1972 to generate electricity for the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CORN MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map depicts 'Corn Mill' here.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2005, Sticklepath Conservation Area Appraisal (Draft), 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV357556.

Western or Carnall Mills
Perhaps confusingly located at the eastern end of the village this was once two mills known as Sticklepath Grist Mills. In addition to grinding flour, the mills are known, at various times, to have ground bone and held threshing, combing and winnowing machines.

This location is now occupied by the mid-20th century Albany House.