Name:Reservoir at Okehampton Camp

Summary

Two precast concrete 11,500 gallon tanks were provided as part of the first phase of camp's construction and located within an triangular-shaped enclosure to the south of the camp. These were supplied from the Moor Brook via a settling tank and filter. A further 25,000 tank was added between 1924 and 1933.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• RESERVOIR (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1894 AD to 1933 AD (Between))

Reservoir marked.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 50, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Two precast concrete 11,500 gallon tanks were provided as part of the first phase of camp's construction and located within an triangular-shaped enclosure to the south of the camp. These were supplied via a cast iron pipe which fed water from the Moor Brook to a settling tank and filter before supplying the reservoirs. A 25,000 tank was added between 1924 and 1933.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Covered reservoir shown.