Name:Okehampton Camp Boundary Marker Stones (Nos 1-8), Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Eight boundary marker stones (Numbers 1-8) were erected around the camp boundary located where the boundary changed direction and also at both entrances. Each has a unique number beginning with No. 1 at the North Gate and numbered in a clockwise direction to No. 8 at Moor Gate. Decision made not to schedule these features.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Erected, XIX to XX - 1894 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Boundary stones shown on 19th century map as 'B.S.W' with the numbers shown as 'No 1' to 'No 8' .

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Boundary stones marked.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

In 1892 the War department acquired a 999 year lease, expiring 2891, from the Okehampton Park Estate. To identify the leased area 8 boundary marker stones were set in place, one at each entrance and the others where a change in the boundary direction occurred.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 50 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Eight boundary marker stones were erected around the camp boundary located where the boundary changed direction and also at both entrances. Each has a unique number beginning with No. 1 at the North Gate and numbered in a clockwise direction to No. 8 at Moor Gate.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 9, plate 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Camp Boundary Stones. Two concrete War Department boundary stones were found, Number 7 close to Anthony Stile (SX58610 92528) and Number 6 at the southern-most corner of the former Camp boundary (SX58326 92483). Both form part of the drystone boundary wall. The face of 7 is eroded, Number 6 survives in excellent condition but is close to falling over.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Military Features (Schedule Document). SDV359221.

Concrete War Department boundary stones; decision made not to schedule features: