Name:Bank Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Bank street is one of the oldest parts of Teignmouth. It is apparently so named for a bank that once stood here which was destroyed during a raid by the French in 1690. Two banks are marked on the 1855-95 town map on the south side of the street.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Two banks, the Teignmouth Bank and the National Provincial Bank of England, are marked on the south side of Bank Street.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Bank Street is so named for a bank that once stood here which was destroyed when the French invaded Teignmouth in 1690. The street is one of the oldest parts of Teignmouth.