Name:Dittisham, St George

Summary

Parish church, 14th century chancel, tower arch probably 14th century, the rest mainly 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDITTISHAM

• Church of England HER: 5163

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Archaeological work carried out at some time between 1997 and 2000 in connection with drainage for facilities in tower. No report yet received (fletcher).

RECTOR 1827-1852, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV175609.

St. George. Mostly 15th, early 16th century, built of local slate. Ancient red sandstone font about 1200 in date. A late medieval stone pulpit, a rood screen of the same date which has lost its vaulting and cornice; and aisle windows by pugin brought there by lord henry francis kerr (rector 1827-1852) (hoskins).

Watkin, h. R. /tda/61(1929)33-35/proceedings at the 68th annual meeting.

Watkin, h. R. /tda/50(1918)37-49/proceedings at the 57th annual meeting.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon(1964)388.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)465-471/church architecture in devon.

Whittemore, p. J. /dcnq/34(1978-1981)292-294,fig/lost monumental brasses of devonshire.

Doe/hhr:dittisham/(9/2/1961)11.

Des=fletcher, m. /(2002)/pers comm to amd.

Church of st. George. C14 chancel. Tower arch probably c14. Rest mainly c15. Good two storeyed porch with stone vaulting. Roofs renewed on old lines. Fine late medieval rood screen recently well restored. Font c12 and of red sandstone. Striking stone late medieval pulpit with original figures and colour. Stuart royal arms (doe).

Whittemore, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5013.

Lost memorial brasses of two grave slabs discusses (whittemore).

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

St. George the martyr, dittisham church. Dimensions of norman church can be traced in plan of present building. Probably on site of saxon church. Church reconstructed 1328-1333. Traces in the wall of the chancel of earlier structural work, especially on north side; screen is further eastwards than indicated by the stairway and doors in the north wall; strong relieving arches of lower portion of tower. Unusually high, probably built over the existing norman church as at brixham, totnes etc. Slab of purbeck stone, lying in chancel without name or inscription, with clearly defined outline of a brass inset, the form of the figure and canopy with peculiar crenellated finish easily traceable, resembles brass in stoke fleming church commemorating john corp, who died 2nd december 1357. A brother resident in dittisham at time, both brasses may have been ordered together from the continent. Some restoration of church undertaken about 1880. Old flooring removed, plaster removed from walls traces of the old stoup removed. Dedicated to st. George, the great martyr in 1333. Lower section of the tower oldest part of present building, with the mark of the roof of the old church on it. Upper section probably about end of 14th century (watkin).