Name:Rectilinear Enclosure near Hollis Head, Broadclyst

Summary

A possibly ditched rectilinear enclosure of unknown date and potentially non-archaeological origin was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark at Hollis Head, Broadclyst.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 227-228 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

A rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A possibly ditched rectilinear enclosure was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark at Hollis Head, Broadclyst. The cropmark is situated near the summit of a north-west to south-east aligned spur and was itself orientated roughly north-east to south-west. The visible linear cropmark is between 0.5 and 2 metres in widch and encloses an area measuring over 40 metres in length and nearly 15 metres wide. The date of the ditched feature is unknown and the faint and incomplete nature of the cropmark might support the interpretation that the cropmark is potentially non-archaeological in origin.