Name:Circular Enclosure at Hollis Head, Broadclyst.

Summary

A possibly ditched circular enclosure of possible later prehistoric date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark and possible subtle earthwork at Hollis Head, Broadclyst. Much of the site is now obscured by tree cover and an assessment of the earthwork’s condition is recommended.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 227-228 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

A circular enclosure is visible.

A possibly ditched circular enclosure of possible later prehistoric date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark and possible subtle earthwork at Hollis Head, Broadclyst. The possible enclosure is situated to the south of the summit of a north-west to south-east aligned spur, overlooking the combe of a tributary to the River Culm to the south. The enclosure ditch is up to 4 metres wide and encloses and area approximately 25 metres in diameter. The north-western edge of the possible enclosure is cut by a modern field boundary. On aerial photographs of 1966 the section south-east of this boundary the site is visible as a subtle earthwork. North-west of the boundary the site is visible as a discontinuous cropmark. On more recent images the south-eastern section of the possible earthwork is obscured by tree cover and cannot be seen. An assessment of the earthwork’s condition is recommended.