Name:Possible Quarry South East of Chapel Court

Summary

A possible quarry of probable post medieval date was visible as an earthwork pit and associated spoil heap on aerial photographs of the 1960s and images derived from lidar data captured in 2005, to the south-east of Chapel Court.

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), BKS/2822 V 2923-2924 14-MAR-1967 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

An earthwork pit is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9800 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A possible earthwork mound is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A possible quarry of probable post medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1960s and images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 as a possible earthwork pit to the south-east of Chapel Court. The pit is visible as an irregularly shaped shallow earthwork hollow, to the south-east of which a broad low mound can be seen, interpreted as a possible associated spoil heap.