Name:Field Boundary, Silverdale, Silverton

Summary

A section of field boundary depicted on 19th century mapping was removed during a small housing development. The date of the hedgebank could not be established but the fields are likely to have been laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1800 AD)

Field boundary depicted. The fields on either side of the removed section are named as Brick Field (608) and Great Fordton (606)/Crooked Fordton (605).

Field boundary shown. Map object based on this source.

The fields are identified as Barton Fields, relatively large, regular enclosures that seem likely to have been laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries.

Young, G., 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief at Land to West of Silverdale, Tiverton Road, Silverton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347238.

A section of field boundary depicted on 19th century mapping was removed during a small housing development. The development lies within a relatively large enclosure identified as a Barton Field on the Historic Landscape Characterisation, probably laid out between the 15th and 18th centuries. No finds were recovered and no evidence for palaeoenvironmental or archaeological deposits seen. The date of the hedgebank could not be established.

Map object based on this source.