Name:Heavitree Park

Summary

Private communal garden, early 19th century. The drive encompasses the large central garden, laid to grass with mature trees and shrubs.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Heavitree Park' shown. Map object based on this source.

Clark, J., 2001, Heavitree Park (Un-published). SDV357589.

Heavitree Park is described by Pevsner as ‘a maltreated group of once exclusive villas with their own drive and rustic lodge.’ The villas were built in 1825-9, but like so many developments in early 19th century Exeter, it was never finished. The drive encompasses the large central garden, laid to grass with mature trees and shrubs. The car park is unobtrusively sited off the drive and screened by shrubs.

Map object based on this source.