Name:Sixteenth century building at Haywards Primary School, Crediton

Summary

Part of a stone building was revealed during archaeological works in association with the construction of the new Haywards Primary School in 2002. Associated pottery sherds suggest a possible 16th century date for the structure and it may represent a building shown on John Norden's map of 1598.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BUILDING (Built, XVI - 1501 AD? to 1600 AD? (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Asssessment of Land off Charlotte Street, Crediton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV352118.

Part of a stone building was revealed during archaeological works carried out in association with the construction of the new primary school in 2002. The remains of the building had been much disturbed by later activity. Associated pottery sherds suggest a 16th century date for the building. No building is shown in this location on the Tithe Map.

Allan, J. + Blackmore, S. + Passmore, A., 2010, Archaeological investigations around Crediton Parish Church, 1984-2007, 150, Fig. 28 (Article in Serial). SDV363629.

The corner of a building, the foundation trenches of which contained sherds of late 15th-16th century pottery, was found during an archaeological evaluation at Haywards School in 2002. It may represent a building shown on John Norden's map of 1598. It appears to have gone out of use by the time a pit containing horn cores and sherds of early 18th century pottery was dug against it and was demolished by the time of the 1839 Tithe Map. The pit also contained sherds of late medieval 16th century pottery.