Name:Boundary ditch at Haywards Primary School, Crediton

Summary

A section of a former tenement boundary ditch was revealed during archaeological works carried out in association with the construction of the new primary school in 2002.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Asssessment of Land off Charlotte Street, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV352118.

A section of ditch was revealed during archaeological works carried out in association with the construction of the new primary school in 2002. The ditch, which was aligned north-south, may be a former property boundary. No boundary is shown in this location on the 19th century Tithe Map and the ditch may, therefore, be of medieval date.

Allan, J. + Blackmore, S. + Passmore, A., 2010, Archaeological investigations around Crediton Parish Church, 1984-2007, 150, Fig. 28 (Article in Serial). SDV363629.

A north-south aligned ditch was found during an archaeological evaluation at Haywards School in 2002. The ditch formed the boundary between two tenements. John Norden's map of 1598 shows a row of houses along the south side of East Street. No datable finds were recovered from the ditch fill but the presence of coal suggests that it is probably post-medieval.