Name:Prehistoric Flints from Haywards Primary School, Crediton

Summary

Two pieces of prehistoric struck flint were recovered from the site of Haywards Primary School during archaeological works associated with the construction of the new school in 2002.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Asssessment of Land off Charlotte Street, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV352118.

Finds recovered during evaluation excavations and a watching brief in association with works for the construction of new school buildings in 2002 included two pieces of prehistoric struck flint; one end scraper and one struck flake.