Name:Village Leat, through the Centre of the Village, Uplowman

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL
Ecclesiastical ParishUPLOWMAN

• Local List: Village Leat, through the Centre of the Village

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - East, Village Leat, Uplowman (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356891.

Village Leat, Uplowman.
Description: The leat passes through Uplowman Village centre, forming an attractive part of the local landscape, and beneath the Redwoods Inn skittle alley. The leat discharges via the stream through Sampford Peverell car park, providing landscape character. It also attracts a variety of wildlife along its course. It is over 2 miles in length, entirely man-made and has several branches which once provided water to power Sampford Peverell Mill and for watering livestock and other agricultural purposes. The leat was a significant piece of local infrastructure when it was built over 210 years ago.

Source: Uplowman Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Village Leat, through the Centre of the Village (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Village Leat, through the Centre of the Village.
Importance: Important historical watercourse.