Name:Methodist Chapel, Gables Road, Willand

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1899 AD to 1899 AD (Throughout))

The chapel is not depicted.

'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' marked.

'Church' marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - East, Culm Valley Methodist Chapel, Willand (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356891.

Culm Valley Methodist Chapel, Willand.
Description: The Methodist chapel was built in 1899 and was designed as a place of worship at the junction of Gables Road and Somerville Road. The building is a single storey building with prominent buttresses and is built from distinctive red brick. The Methodist Chapel is used as a place for worship and as a place for other community based gatherings.

Source: Willand Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Methodist Chapel, Gables Road (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Methodist Chapel, Gables Road.
Importance: Important building in Willand.