Name:Possible Sand Pit North of Beare Lane

Summary

The location of several large and semi-regularly shaped extractive pits, possibly former sand pits of probable post-medieval to modern date, were visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as cropmarks and earthworks, in a number of locations on the north-facing slopes overlooking the Culm valley, north and south of Beare Lane.

• SAND PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

An irregularly shaped shallow pit is visible as an earthwork.

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/1058 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as a cropmark.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9800 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9800 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

An irregularly shaped shallow pit is visible as a very shallow earthwork.

The location of a large and irregularly shaped extractive pit of probable post-medieval to modern date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork and cropmarks, on the north-facing slopes overlooking the Culm valley, south of Beare Lane. The pit is clearly visible as a shallow earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. Cropmarks visible on later aerial photographs might support the interpretation that several phases of extraction are represented. An irregularly shaped sand pit is depicted and annotated on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map to the north-east and it is possible that this feature was made for a similar function. It is one of several such possible former pits recorded within an area of approximately 400 square metres to the north and south of Beare Lane.