Name:CHAMBERED TOMB in the Parish of

Summary

Chambered tomb, broadsands. Vis=19/11/1956 (ancient monuments) remains of cairn (earth and stones) mis-shapen. Opened before existing hedge was constructed and capstone dragged off, this now lies at an angle on side of mound. There are the remains of uprights in the central cavity. Irregular polygonal megalithic chambered tomb with passage and capstone excavated on edge of goodrington park, broadsands, between 1956 and 1958. Situated on old parish boundary between churston ferrers and paignton,and set on well-structured mound 12m in diameter. Contained remains of at least 3 primary burials which had been moved aside or trodden into the floor. Pavement of irregular slabs put in place for secondary inhumation. Part of skeleton remained in situ, flexed but not crouched. Tomb was probably rifled and destroyed during middle ages. Walls originally formed by 10 or 11 orthostats, of which 6 remain - 2 unbroken, filled between with dry rubble. Evidence of passage, 4m long, of small orthostats and dry walling. Roof was trabeate with at least 2 slabs, of which one (of limestone) remains tilted in the hedge. Internally, chamber appears to be over 2m in length and about 1.5m wide. Maximum exterior height of tomb about 1.6m. Evidence of burning small fires within chamber shows in soil darkening without charcoal. Large fragment of peterbro. Type pot associated with part of skeleton. Also 9 other fragments of pottery. Of which only recognisable shape was a carinated bowl, found contemporary with use of tomb (raleigh radford). Vis=estimated -/-/1962 (grinsell) site in good condition. Vis=-/-/1972 (grinsell) site smothered in vegetation. Vis=29/5/1982 (grinsell) main burial chamber visible above nettles, brambles and bushes. According to lynch this is the only known polygonal burial chamber of this type in england. Grinsell sees possible breton parallels although radford compared it with pavian tombs in portugal. This site was inspected by doe field monument warden c 1978 and is due to be visited again by fmw soon. It is owned by borough council (timms). Vis=8/7/1982 (robinson) doe fmw visit. Vis=-/-/1987 (griffith) very overgrown and hard to comprehend at present. Vis=a passage grave: the wrecked chamber and denuded cairn at broadsands, paignton. Sited on south facing slopes above a sandy inlet on torbay. Excavations by radford showed that the chamber was polygonal, built of eleven small orthostats, 3-5ft high, with the interstices filled with dry-stone walling, and roofed by a single slab. It was entered on one side of the chamber by a very narrow passage built of small stones throughout, the cairn was probably circular, and 540ft in diameter. The tomb has apparently been used over a period of time (fox).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS