Name:Ditched Rectilinear Enclosure at Budlake

Summary

A possible rectilinear ditch defined enclosure potentially of late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark at Budlake. The eastern extent of the enclosure might have been destroyed during cteh onstruction of the M4 motorway.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75196, OS/75196 V 14-15 06-JUN-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357087.

Rectilinear cropmarks are visible.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3589, DAP 3589/08-10 15-AUG-1984 (DV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357126.

A linear cropmark is visible.

A possible rectilinear ditch defined enclosure potentially of late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark at Budlake. The cropmarks are orientated roughly north-east to south-west and have been interpreted as evidence of a possibly two-cell ditched enclosure. The south-western end of the enclosure was defined by a possibly square ditched cell, the north-eastern cell being more rectangular in plan and possibly enclosing an inner ditched enclosure. The north-eastern extent of the possible enclosure was cut by the line of the M4 motorway and might have been destroyed. The cropmark was not visible on any images available to the survey predating the construction of the motorway.