Name:Triple Ditched Boundary North of Budlake

Summary

A possible triple ditched boundary of unknown date was visible on aerial photographs to the north of Budlake. The possible boundary might be associated with the triple ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date at Budlake.

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • MULTIPLE DITCH SYSTEM? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1989, DAP 6767, DAP 6767/09 05-JUL-1989 (NY) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357106.

A possible triple ditched boundary is visible.

A possible triple ditched boundary of unknown date was visible on aerial photographs to the north of Budlake. The possible boundaries are orientated roughly north-east to south west, across the neck of a east-south-east facing spur. If archaeological in origin, the possible boundary might be associated with a triple ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date to the south-east at Budlake, possibly as an outwork. However, the cropmarks are somewhat indistinct in sections and it is possible they have a natural, possibly geological origin. Further investigation is recommended, perhaps by geophysical survey.