Name:Linear Cropmarks South of Silverton Mills

Summary

Parallel cropmarks of probable non-archaeological origin were visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, on the gentle north-facing slopes overlooking the Culm valley, south of Silverton Mills. The cropmarks were probably caused by modern agricultural practices such as spreading of fertilizer. The cropmarks have been recorded to prevent confusion with archaeological ditched features.

• NON ANTIQUITY? (XXI - 2006 AD to 2006 AD (Between))

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9700-SS9800 03-JUN-2006 (IR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

Linear cropmarks are visible.

Parallel curvilinear cropmarks of probable modern agricultural origin were visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, on the gentle north-facing slopes overlooking the Culm valley, south of Silverton Mills. The cropmarks are between 2 and 3 metres wide and orientated roughly north-east to south-west and south-east to north-west. To the south-west of Bridge Lane the cropmarks are spaced up to 45 metres apart and to the west and more densely packed to the east. The cropmarks curve towards the north-west. Similar cropmarks on a slightly different alignment are visible for circa to the north-east of Bridge Lane.
Although likely to be non-archaeological in origin the cropmarks have been recorded to prevent confusion with archaeological ditched features.