Name:Quarry Pits West of Ellerhayes Bridge

Summary

Four possible quarries of probable post-medieval to modern date were visible on images derived from lidar as small earthworks pits on the north facing slopes west of Ellerhayes Bridge in Killerton Park.

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9700-SS9701 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Four pits are visible.

Four possible quarries of probable post-medieval to modern date were visible as small earthworks pits on the north facing slopes west of Ellerhayes Bridge in Killerton Park. The pits are roughly circular in shape and measure up to 16 metres in diameter. The earthworks are obscured from view by dense woodland planting but are visible on images derived from lidar. Field investigation is recommended to confirm the existence and form of the pits. Much larger quarry pits are visible to the south-west on the north-west facing slopes.