Name:Cross at North-East End of Bulland Lane, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Wayside cross at the north end of Sampford Courtenay. The shaft is ancient. It was found in an old farmhouse nearby in 1919 and re-erected when the house was demolished in 1927. The head and arms are modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 139511
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS60SW2

• CROSS (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Burnaby, 1919, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV345356.

During recent alterations to an old farmhouse along the Honeychurch Road, a cross shaft was found acting as a supporter for the fireplace beam. The back of the shaft had been trimmed. The back of the shaft has been trimmed. No cross head discovered.

Probably 15th century. At north end of village. Plain Latin shape.

Department of Environment, 1971, Stone Cross at NE End of Bulland Lane (Schedule Document). SDV345365.

Stone cross 6 feet high. Shaft has an octagonal section and tapers slightly towards the top. The arms are about 9 inches long and octagonal in section.

Site visit 14th June 1971. In good condition.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Image of cross (Ground Photograph). SDV345359.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Untitled Source, 139511 (Un-published). SDV345364.

Wayside cross at a crossroads between Bulland Lane, Weirford Lane and an unclassified road through the village. Situated 120 metres north-west of the church. The shaft is ancient, the head and arms are modern. The cross measures 0.3 metres at the base and tapers to 0.22 metres. The ancient section of the shaft attains a height of 1.36 metres. The restored head is directly above the shaft and measures 0.56 wide at the arms, is 0.22 metres thick and is 0.7 metres high. The shaft and head are octagonal in section although the back of the shaft has been trimmed. The cross is of a plain Lating shape and probably dates to the 15th century. The shaft was found in 1919 during alterations to an old farmhouse, approximately opposite to the present site. It was re-erected and restored in its original site in 1927 after the demolition of the house.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Wayside Cross at Crossroads 120m NNW of St. Andrew's Church (Schedule Document). SDV345373.

Wayside cross in Sampford Courtenay standing at a crossroads between Bulland Lane, Weirford Lane and an unclassified road through the village. The shaft of the cross is ancient; the head and arms are modern. See schedule document for details.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 389, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Samford Courtenay SS632014
Samford Courtenay cross stands at the crossroads north of the church, near a house named 'Barton'. A cross of rectangular section, the shaft tapers slightly upwards, it has a fracture across the shaft below the arms, there are no visible signs of a socket stone.
Cross height 1.85 metres, span 0.71 metres. Base 0.35 by 0.27 metres.

Cross at north end of village, just north of Sampford Barton. Wayside cross. Late medieval. Tall granite cross with tapering octagonal shaft. Date listed: 22nd February 1967.