Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of

Summary

Flints. Surface flints collected by g. Belleville of galmpton warborough between 1953 and 1957. The finds mostly of secondary neolithic date included a polished axe, leaf arrowheads and petit trenchet derivatives, barbed and tanged arrowheads and a rippled knife point. These flints were found scattered over paignton and churston ferrers parishes. The sites are on the devonian limestone, on slopes facing broadsands and torbay, well suited to early settlement. A further surface flint-working site is reported on castle hill which has produced neolithic leaf-shaped arrowheads and much fine flintwork.(fox). Discovery of flint, pottery, and organic remains described by finder.(belleville).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY