Name:Quarry Pits on Dolbury Hill

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9700 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A pit is visible.

A possible quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date was visible on images derived from lidar as an earthwork on the south facing slopes of of Dolbury Hill in Killerton Gardens. The pits is irregularly shaped, possibly comprising two conjoined oval pits, and appears to be accessed by, and possibly incorporate, a garden footpath on its southern edge. The earthwork is obscured from view from the air by dense woodland planting but is visible on images derived from lidar. The northern edge of the quarry probable impinges on the circuit of the Dolbury Hillfort earthworks.