Name:Field Boundary in Killerton Gardens

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork and cropmark to the south of Columbjohn Wood.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 7 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

A linear earthwork ditched bank is visible.

A possible former field boundary of probable medieval to post-medieval date was visible as a linear earthwork bank and cropmark, to the south of Columbjohn Wood. The linear bank can be seen for over 360 metres on aerial photographs of 1946, descending westwards from the north facing slopes of a hill in Killerton gardens to the south of Columbjohn Wood. The former boundary remained visible as a cropmark on images of 1996, which can be interpreted as indicating that the boundary bank was probably ditched, at least on the southern edge. The cropmark does not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Broadclyst, supporting the interpretation that it had passed out of use prior to the 1840s.