Name:Water Channel North West of Columbjohn Wood.

Summary

A former water channel was visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the southern bank of the River Culm, north-west of Columbjohn Wood.

• CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MILL RACE? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9600 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A former water channel was visible as an earthwork ditch circa 500 metres long on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the southern bank of the River Culm, north-west of Columbjohn Wood. The ditch appeared to tap the river at circa SS96450064 and returned to the river at circa SS96030049. The function of the water channel is unknown, but it may have been a leat for a former mill or a very simple and small scale catch meadow. It does not correspond with any water channels depicted on the Tithe Map for Broadclyst and had therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s.