Name:Linear Cropmark North East of Columbjohn

• DITCH (Unknown date)

A linear cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 7 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

A curvilinear cropmark of a probable ditched feature of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs roughly following the contour of a hill overlooking the River Culm to the north-east of Columbjohn. The cropmark is visible as a broken linear for around 160 metres. Its date and function are unknown, and although it appears to continue southwards from a ditched enclosure to the north, it is unclear what relationship, if any, there is between the linear feature and the double ditched enclosure.