Name:Ring Ditch North East of Columbjohn

Summary

A circular ring ditch of probable prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the gentle west-facing slopes overlooking the River Culm, approximately 450 metres north-east of Columbjohn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100120.

Two adjacent ring ditches, one complete, diam c.10m, to s, one incomplete, diam c.20m to n. Recorded from the air as cropmarks by b. Horner in 1994 (aph).

SS90SE/98, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV100121.

Vis=10/5/1996 (robinson) sites lie on gentle e slope; no visible mound. Double ditched enclosure adjacent to e (ss90se/98).

Aph=dap/wx 29,32/(12/7/1994).

Des=dprfp + photos bf 33,34.

Aph=dap/aar 7-9/(20/7/1996).

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 4: the farms: ashclyst - elbury/(2000)408/25/copy in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Three ring ditches probably bronze age. The smallest ring is immediately nw of the southern ring ditch. It is not known whether the features are contemporary (nt).

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 7-9 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

A large ring ditch is visible.

A circular ring ditch of probable Bronze Age to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the gentle west-facing slopes overlooking the River Culm. The cropmark of the ditch is somewhat diffuse and variable in width, varying between circa 2 metres and 4 metres wide, enclosing an area approximately 28 metres in diameter. Slight evidence of a break or possible entrance may visible in the north-east quadrant of the ring ditch. A possible smaller ring ditch circa 7 metres in diameter is visible within the north-western quadrant of the enclosed area. This ring ditch might be evidence of a unenclosed round house of Iron Age to Roman date. However, ring ditches can also be interpreted as evidence of round barrow of Bronze Age date and further investigation is recommended. A similar sized ring ditch is visible circa 20 metres to the south, and a smaller incomplete ring ditch is location circa 15 metres to the south-west. Previously recorded in a single record with MDV56025 and MDV108815.