Name:Rectilinear Enclosure North of Flock Mill Weir

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch, square ended enclosure and possible enclosure north west of Flock Mill

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Post Medieval - 700 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, 1959, CUC/ZS, DCC CUCAP ZS45 6/JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321048.

A rectilinear cropmark is visible.

National Monument Record, 2010, NMR 27249, NMR 27249/022 25-JUN-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357511.

A possible rectilinear enclosure potentially of prehistoric to post medieval date was visible on aerial photographs as cropmark near the tip of a south facing spur overlooking the River Culm above Flock Mill Weir. The visible cropmark was up to 2 metres wide and enclosed a rectangular area approximately 14 by 20 metres in size. However, the northern edge of the possible enclosure was not visible as a cropmark, obscured by the cropmarks of a field boundary of probable post medieval date and probable geological features. The western edge was cut by the line of an extant road and also could not be seen. A 5 metre break in the eastern edge of the cropmark could be interpreted as an entrance. The enclosure could be evidence of settlement of later prehistoric date. Alternatively, the enclosure could abut, rather than be cut by the adjacent former field boundary and road, perhaps supporting the interpretation of a medieval to post medieval date. This enclosure was previously recorded as part of MDV1300.