Name:Linear Cropmark South East of Heazille Cottages

Summary

A possible linear ditched feature of unknown date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the south-facing slopes to the south-east of Heazille Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• DITCH? (Unknown date)

Full description

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WX, Devon County Council DAP/WX 23-24 21-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120028.

A linear cropmark is visible.

A possible linear ditched feature was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the south-facing slopes to the south-east of Heazille Cottages. The cropmark was intermittently visible for up to circa 55 metres long and orientated roughly north to south. The date and function of the ditched feature are unknown, but it might be associated with possible enclosures and ring ditch of probable prehistoric date visible approximately 70 metres to the west.