Name:Crediton

Summary

Crediton has particular significance as an early religious centre. This early religious settlement was centred at East Town and subsequently a market town and borough was established, West Town. The town prospered as a woollen cloth centre in the post medieval period. It suffered a series of severe fires in the 18th century which has meant that the main street frontages have been almost entirely rebuilt. However, the historic town plan survives and it is also likely that earlier buildings also survive to the rear of the burgage plots and in the side streets.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, VIII - 739 AD to 739 AD)

Timms, S. C., 1980, Proposed Conservation Area at Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV354697.

Crediton is located some 8 miles to the north-west of Exeter on the western side of the valley of the River Creedy just above its confluence with the Yeo. It occupies a strategic position on the main road from Exeter to north and north-west Devon. Crediton is reputed to have been the birthplace of St. Boniface in AD680 and the town's early development depended largely upon its significance as a religious centre. In AD739 King Athelheard granted land at Crediton to the Bishop of Sherborne for the foundation of the first minster church and it was made the centre of the episcopal see circa AD909. The church became a collegiate foundation in 1050 when the see was transferred to Exeter. The manor of Crediton is recorded in Domesday Book in 1068 as the property of the Bishop of Exeter. There is no indication that the settlement was in anyway urban in character at this time and it was probably a farming community under the control of the church. The earliest evidence for town life in Crediton comes from the 13th century; it is included in a list of boroughs dated 1238. Its main function in the medieval period was as a local market town but it was also beginning to develop as a centre for woollen cloth manufacture, an industry that was to assume particular importance in the 16th and 17th centuries. The town was to suffer a number of severe fires in the 18th century. The opening of the railway line at Crediton in 1851 led to a decline in the market and general economy of the town, due to its close proximity to Exeter.
Although the 18th century fires have destroyed almost all traces of earlier buildings along the main street, the historic town plan still survives. There is a basic division in the town plan between East Town and West Town. East Town appears to have been the original religious settlement focus with the Saxon minster almost certainly located on or close to the present church. West Town then appears to be a secondary development perhaps coinciding with the foundation of the market town in the 13th century. Episcopal records refer to a 'new borough' at Crediton in 1242 and later documents also distinguish between the borough (West Town) and the manor (East Town). West Town has a simple linear plan based on High Street in the middle of which was the market until the construction of the market hall in 1836. East Street is the main street in East Town.
The medieval layout of burgage plots is a prominent feature in the town plan and although the buildings along High Street for example have been rebuilt since the series of fires in the 18th century it is probable that buildings to the rear of the burgage plots and on some of the side streets such as Dean Street survived. Other historic features can be identified. The most important is the parish church and the area around it which was probably the site of the Saxon minster and the medieval collegiate church. Dean Street also provided Church accommodation. Other historic features include the medieval water supply; the Litterburn stream and wells to the north of High Street, and the chapel of St. Lawrence. A close parallel with the historic town plan of Cullompton was noted.
Map object is arbitrary, based on this source, at the junction of Union Terrace and Bowden Hill which formerly linked East and West Towns.

Evans, D., 1982, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV359081.

Worksheet gives references to 18th century fires in Crediton.

Evans, D., Undated, Anglo-Saxon Document (Worksheet). SDV359080.

The boundary of Creedy-land drawn up in late 10th century. The nucleus comprised the parishes of Crediton, Colebrook, Sandford, Kennerleigh, Newton St. Cyes, Upton Pyne, Brampford Speke, Hittisleigh, Drewsteignton and parts of Clannaborough and Down St. Mary.

Mid Devon District Council, Unknown, Crediton Town Trail (Leaflet). SDV359076.

Unknown, Unknown, Eighteenth Century Copy of Norden's 1598 Map of Crediton (Cartographic). SDV359075.