Name:Remains of Manor House at Waddeton

Summary

Roofless ruins of former manor house, circa 16th century, probably with later additions. Remains of walls, much reduced and now enclosing a rectangular garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD)

WATKIN,1920-1921, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176318.

A brief account of descents of ownership of waddeton court between 1425 and 1768 is given. Also the lead cistern which had recently been removed from the house is described in detail.1.75m long x 0.6m wide x 0.5m high it weighs 330kg. The cistern has 22 decorative panels on three sides including depictions of coat of arms. It was probably manufactured in the first half of the 18th century, perhaps sometime after 1729. The cistern may have been used to catch soft rainwater for brewing, or it may have been an actual brewing vat (watkin,1920-1921).

WATKIN,1922-1923, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176319.

Seventeen small carved wooden figures once adorned the walls of the dining hall. The style is foreign and the figures, it is suggested, represent great characters of history and possibly the seven virtues. The figures are probably 16th century, if not earlier (watkin,1922-1923).

WATKIN, 1922-1923, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176320.

The carved wooden figures are examined more closely. They are about 450mm high. Evidence for their identification is demonstrated (watkin, 1922-1923).

Osa=sx85ne9.

Reichel, o. J. /40(1908)113-4/the hundred of haytor in the time of 'testa de nevil' ad 1244.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/40(1908)481.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/11,pt.1(1920-1921)241-246,pls/ancient leaden cistern from waddeton court.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/12(1922-1923)18-21,pls/waddeton court: carved wooden figures.

Watkin, h. Pr. /dcnq/12(1922-1923)120-127/waddeton court: carved wooden figures.

Doe/hhr:stoke gabriel/(21/5/1985)63.

The site of a medieval farmstead which, in domesday, formed part of the bishop's manor of peintona. Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244 are given, and of subsequent early descents (reichel).

Roofless ruins of former manor house. Circa c16, probably with later additions. Stone rubble with sandstone dressings. Remains of walls, much reduced and now enclosing a rectangular garden. Two arched doorways and sandstone jambs of another doorway. What is now a freestanding structure to the west of the walled enclosure, has a sandstone two-centred arch doorway with roll-moulding in a chamfered square frame (doe).

Waterfield, R., 1932, Proceedings at the Seventy-First Annual Meeting, held at Paignton, 20th to 24th June, 1932, 50-55 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

Waddeton is documented in 1166. It is shown as Wayton on John Speed's map of 1627. A brief account of the history and descents of ownership is given. The remains of the medieval manor house can still be seen, although most of the building has been removed as it was unsafe.
A series of carved wooden figures which once surrounded the dining hall are now in Torquay Natural History Society Museum. The original door was sold when the new house was built (H. R. Watkin).

Gray, A., 2009, Devon Rural Archive. A New Research Resource, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV347400.

Remains of 12th century double courtyard mansion.