Name:Barn east of Kelly Farm, Lustleigh

Summary

Barn dates to at least the 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Possibly depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, although missed off the early 20th century historic map. Dilapidated condition in 2011.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• BARN (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map is damaged at this point, so it is hard to definitively identify the building, although it seems possible that it is recorded. The surrounding enclosure is shown.

Structure is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, within an enclosed area of land.

Barn not shown on the early 20th century historic map, although the surrounding pound / enclosure is depicted. This could possibly indicate that the building was not extant at this time but more likely is an omission as the preceding and subsequent historic maps record apparently the same structure.

Google, 2015, Google Streetview (Website). SDV357604.

The 2011 image of the building shows it to be in a rather dilapidated state, with cracking at the western gable end and a rusty corrugated metal roof.

Depicted on the modern mapping.