Name:Kelly Farm, Lustleigh

Summary

Kelly Farm dates to at least the mid 15th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the Tithe Map, the layout of the farm has remained largely the same, although some of the old buildings are now gone and there are some modern additions. This is the last remaining farm to be owned by an Amery; for two hundred years the family farmed in Lustleigh and purchased a number of farms.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1437 AD (Between))

Farmhouse is depicted on the south-eastern side of the farm, with the main L-shaped range of farm buildings to the north and west. Other buildings included the longhouse which lies in the centre of the farm.

The late 19th century historic amp is largely similar to the Tithe Map, although some further structures are shown in the centre and south of the farm.

Unchanged from the late 19th century map, although the barn out to the east is not shown (see related record).

Kelly is 'Calwelegh' in 1437, 'Northcallewelegh' in 1485.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Kelly (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

Modern map shows the northern part of the L-shaped range of buildings is gone, and some modern buildings have been added to the south-west.

Lustleigh Society, 2015, The Lustleigh Society (Website). SDV357606.

In the seventeenth century a Nicholas Amery of Bridford married the daughter of a tenant farmer at Middle Combe and for the next two hundred years the Amery family continued to farm there and to purchase other farms in the parish. Kelly Farm is the last remaining farm to be owned by an Amery. In the 1820’s John Gould of Taunton bought Boveycombe, Lower Hisley and Knowle. Several descendants of these families are living in Lustleigh today. However, many of the original farms have been broken up and no longer have links to agriculture.
(From History section of the website, dated 2012)