Name:Remains of medieval building in Okehampton Park

Summary

Earthwork remains of a small building lying across the boundary of the military camp. Probably an outbuilding associated with the deserted settlement to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Structure 2. Bisected by the northern boundary fence of the army camp. Comprises a slight hollow 2.2 by 3.1 metres inside the camp with an additional 3.3 metres of the structure outside. The interior and full extent of the structure are obsured by debris resulting from construction of an obstacle course. It is an outlying element of the well-defined deserted settlement to the north. Its small size precludes its use as a dwelling and it was probably, therefore, an ancilliary building, perhaps a barn or dairy.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

(05/12/2001) The remains of a small building which is bisected by the northern boundary fence of the Okehampton Military Camp. It measures 6.4m by 2.2m and it is partially overlaid by debris. It is an outlying element of the well-defined medieval settlement to the north which was investigated and recorded by Linehan (1965). It is probably an ancillary building, perhaps a barn or dairy.

Building shown.