Name:Orchard Banks to the southwest of Weir Mill Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The orchard is symbolised on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

The orchard banks appear to have been completely levelled.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southwest of Weir Mill Farm. The site of the orchard is symbolised on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, although by 1947 aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been completely grubbed out, leaving a series of parallel northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. The banks occupy an area of approximately 0.55 hectares of gentle southeast facing slope, within a single rectilinear shaped plot depicted on historical mapping. The orchard banks remain partly visible on aerial photographs up until 1966, although appear to have been completely levelled by 1989.