Name:Possible Water Meadow to the east of Weir Mill Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• WATER MEADOW (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible water meadow system is visible as a series of earthwork ditches.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0410 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A possible water meadow or bed works of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the east of Weir Mill Farm. The bed work system of earthwork channels encompasses approximately 8 hectares of grassland floodplain on the western side of the River Culm. The northeastern extent of the bedworks is defined by a possible carrier channel, or head main, which allowed the flow of water to be diverted from the main river channel, located at approximately ST047110, and the flow of water into it controlled via a hatch. Water was then diverted from the headmain across the floodplain via an intricate network of drains and narrower channels which constitute the main part of the system present and which are aligned with the gentle sloping gradient of the floodplain. Water could then be admitted to selected areas through a series of subsidiary hatches where the water could be held up. The water eventually entered tapering channels, or floats, situated along parallel ridges, or beds, where the water was made to overflow onto each part of the meadow. An extensive network of earthwork ditches was also observed to the immediate north and south of this system but were not transcribed as part of this survey since it was unclear how, or if, these features may have related to this water meadow system or, more likely, whether they simply formed part of a network of drainage ditches. The possible water meadow system remains visible as a series of earthwork ditches on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.