Name:Cropmarks to the north of Ash Thomas

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11948, DAP 11948/05 25-JUL-1990 (TO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357638.

Cropmarks of uncertain origin are visible.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6894, DAP 6894/12 02-JUL-1990 (SE) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357639.

Cropmarks of uncertain origin are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1990, to the north of Ash Thomas. The cropmarks are fairly poorly defined but are broadly rectilinear in shape and measure approximately 13m in length. Whilst being of uncertain origin, the cropmarks were recorded given their location within a possible larger enclosure (MDV103649) identified during a geophysical survey and its close proximity to a D-shaped cropmark enclosure recorded approximately 65m to the northwest. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.