Name:Cropmarks to the northwest of Burn Rew Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Get Mapping, 1999, 088/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/088/99 069-70 11-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356943.

The cropmarks are visible.

Cropmarks of uncertain origin are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the northwest of Burn Rew Farm. The partial cropmarks are located on gentle to moderate southeast facing slope overlooking Spratford Stream. They are fairly poorly defined but would appear to form the northern part of a sub-oval shaped enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date. It is also equally likely, however, that the cropmarks are of modern agricultural origin. Further site investigation, such as geophysical survey may help to establish the nature of this possible enclosure. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.